| Probably the
most commonly used carrier oil in aromatherapy. Used as early
as roman times in skincare preparations. Still used as an
emollient in many pharmaceutical and cosmetic preparations.
Although considered non-irritating and non-sensitising a
very small number of people are allergic to cosmetics containing
sweet almond oil. Protects and nourishes the skin. Contains
Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E.
Almonds have long
been used as food by humans, animals, and birds. They contain
protein and
minerals such as calcium
and magnesium. Due to their relatively high fat content,
however, most nuts, including almonds, are also relatively
high in calories. In general, nuts have not been recommended
for general consumption as a regular part of the diet, However,
several human and animal studies that were conducted in the
last few years have found that replacing animal fat in the
diet with either almonds or almond oil produced reductions
in total cholesterol levels, low-density lipoproteins (LDL)
and triglycerides. In addition, levels of high-density lipoproteins
(HDL), the “good” cholesterol remained relatively
constant. In 2003, the U.S. Food and Drug Administration
allowed packages of almonds and other nuts to begin carrying
a modified health claim – “Scientific evidence
suggests but does not prove that eating 1.5 ounces per day
of most nuts, such as almonds, as part of a diet low in saturated
fat and cholesterol may reduce the risk of heart disease.”
Sweet almond oil is used topically to moisturize dry skin,
soothe chapped lips, and relieve itching due to dryness.
Because sweet almond oil is not greasy, it is absorbed quickly.
An especially mild oil, it generally does not irritate skin
and it does not appear to cause sensitization that may lead
to allergic reactions.
|